Majors v. Regents of the Univ. of Minn.
[…] Majors is seeking damages that are not commensurate with her claim. The amount of damages is generally a question of fact for the jury, Snyder v. City of Minneapolis, 441 N.W.2d 781, 789 (Minn. 1989), but a plaintiff cannot recover damages that are "speculative, remote, or conjectural." Poppler v. Wright Hennepin Co-op Elec. Ass'n, 834 N.W.2d 527, 546 (Minn. App. 2013) (quotation omitted).

Minn. Stat. § 363A.33, subd. 6 (2016), states, "If the court or jury finds that the respondent has engaged in an unfair discriminatory practice, it shall issue an order or verdict directing appropriate relief as provided by section 363A.29, subdivisions 3 to 6." Minn. Stat. § 363A.29, subd. 4 (2016), provides that if the district court determines that an employer engaged in an unfair employment practice under Minn. Stat. § 383A.08 (2016),