Mainor v. State
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1972)). The appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the three convictions for 1) Home Invasion, 2) First-Degree Assault, and 3) Reckless Endangerment.

HOME INVASION CONVICTION

The first of these is Home Invasion, a latter-day statutory spin-off from the common law felony of Burglary. Maryland Criminal Law 6-202 specifically distinguishes the felony of Burglary in the First Degree from the felony of Home Invasion. The point of difference in the two offenses lies in the intent of the person who breaks and enters. Subsection 6-202(a), defining the crime of First degree Burglary, specifically states, "A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft." Subsection 6-202(b), defining the crime of Home Invasion, mirrors the language of subsection (a) but with one divergence: "A person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a crime of violence. In the present case, the appellant was charged with and convicted of Home Invasion under 6-202(b), with First Degree Assault as the intended crime of violence.

In demonstrating the appellant's intent for the purpose of justifying the conviction for Home Invasion, the State mostly relies on the assault indeed committed by the appellant when he encountered the two occupants of the house as evidence of the appellant's intent to commit a crime of violence. The State's argument is that because the appellant indeed did commit an act of violence in the house (First Degree Assault), he must have had the intent to commit that act of violence, if necessary, when he unlawfully entered the house.

We agree.