Mainor v. State
[…] Chilcoat v. State, 155 Md. App. 394, 403, 843 A.2d 240 (2004). That, ipso facto, is enough to satisfy the burden of production and to take the case to the factfinder. Whether we would draw the inference or not is immaterial. All that matters is that some factfinder somewhere could draw the inference. To wit, the evidence was legally sufficient to support a conviction for First-Degree Assault.

RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT CONVICTION

Reckless endangerment, under Maryland Criminal Law Article 3-204 provides in relevant part: "A person may not recklessly engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another." We have already held that the appellant, indeed, inflicted "serious bodily injury" to Mrs. Donohoe. So much for the actus reus of the crime. In terms of the mens rea of reckless endangerment, it is not necessary to find that the appellant intended to inflict the serious physical injury.