Mai v. United States
[…] Id. ¶¶ 3.3, 3.8. Plaintiff also alleges that he submitted medical and psychological examinations to the King County Superior Court when he petitioned for restoration of his firearm rights under RCW 9.41.047 and that the court granted his petition. Id. ¶ 3.9. Again, Plaintiff fails to allege facts showing how the court's grant of his petition distinguishes him from the mentally ill. Washington State's restoration statute, RCW 9.41.047, requires a finding that the applicant "no longer presents a substantial danger to himself or herself, or the public," not a finding that the petitioner no longer suffers from the condition related to the commitment. Therefore, Plaintiff fails to state a claim that 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4) violates the Second Amendment as it applies to him.

b. Appropriate Level of Scrutiny