Mahon v. B.V. Unitron Mfg., Inc.
[…] That case requires a defendant, at the conclusion of evidence, to submit interrogatories to the jury concerning the specific amount of damages included within the verdict. Id., at 350. The defendant did not do that. Also, there was no evidence the jury made an award for past medical expenses and it would be speculation to presume they did.

The motion for remittitur is denied.

2) Motions for Additur and to Set Aside Verdicts as to Damages

The estates of Sandra and Robert Bower have moved for additur under C.G.S. § 52-216a which, in pertinent part, reads, "If the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter, of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."

Primarily, the requests for additur are premised upon the testimony of Gary Crakes with regard to the economic loss reports of Robert and Sandra Bowers ($1,019,118 for Robert and $1,357,434 for Sandra based on actual earnings).