Mahon v. B.V. Unitron Mfg., Inc.
[…] Memorandum, at p. 10. The court is unpersuaded. This state's Appellate Court, in Mauro v. Yale-New Haven Hospital, 31 Conn.App. 584 (1993), distinguished Alfano, a property damage case wherein the plaintiff's loss was "readily ascertainable and absolute" and personal injury cases such as this in which verdicts, while "certain," were "not absolute." 31 Conn.App., at 589.

The Court in Gionfriddo also recognized this state no longer followed the rule that a release of one defendant released all joint defendants. 211 Conn. 67, at 73.

C.G.S. § 52-216a governs adjustments for excessive and inadequate verdicts. It provides in part, "If the court at the conclusion of the trial concludes that the verdict is excessive as a matter of law, it shall order a remittitur and, upon failure of the party so ordered to remit the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial." In Peck, supra, our Supreme Court upheld the statute as against a claim of unconstitutionality under Seals v. Hickey, 186 Conn. 337 (1982).