Maheu v. Johnson Memorial Hospital
[…] The Defendant, Johnson Memorial Hospital, Inc., has moved to strike the Plaintiffs' petition on the grounds that it fails to allege sufficient facts to demonstrate 1) probable cause to believe that the Plaintiffs have a potential cause of action against the Hospital; 2) that no adequate means are available to the Plaintiffs to obtain the information they seek; and/or 3) that what the Plaintiffs seek to discover is material and necessary for proof of an action that is about to be brought.

The Defendants argue that General Statutes § 52-156a governs the manner in which a bill of discovery such as this must be initiated. That statute provides in part that "[a] person who desires to perpetuate testimony regarding any matter that may be cognizable in the superior court may file a verified petition in the superior court for the judicial district of the residence of any expected adverse party." The Defendants claim that since the petition here is not verified, that is, supported by a sworn affidavit, it should be stricken. The Plaintiffs argue that General Statutes § 52-156a does not preclude or govern the use of an equitable bill of discovery. This court agrees.