Mahaffy Associates v. Long
[…] "PNC Bank Branch Operations Policies and Procedures Manual: Types of Endorsements" at 1.

The cash provision is sufficient to raise a question of fact regarding PNC's compliance with it's obligation to exercise ordinary care. Under the comparative negligence provision of the UCC as set forth in subsection (e), it is the jury's task to determine whether there was a failure of ordinary care and to allocate responsibility between the conduct of the customer and that of the bank.

Negligence and Breach of Contract

Mahaffy asserts a claim of common law negligence and breach of contract. Section 1-103 of the UCC sets forth a general provision which is applicable in this case.

"Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principle and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions."

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6 Del. C. § 1-103 (1999).

As a general rule, the UCC does not displace the common law remedies except as insofar as their reliance on the common law would thwart the purposes of the code.