Mahaffy Associates v. Long
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317 (1986).

Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679 (Del.Super. 1979).

Burkhart, 602 A.2d at 59 (Del.Super. 1991); Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322-23 (1986).

Id.

Analysis and Discussion

PNC Bank seeks dismissal of the action filed by Mahaffy in its second amended complaint. The causes of action asserted against PNC are conversion, breach of contract, negligence, and violation of banking regulations. Mahaffy abandoned at argument the claim for conversion.

The relationship between the parties is governed by Article 4 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), § 4-406 which provides in pertinent part:

U.C.C. § 4-406 has been adopted in DEL. CODE. ANN. tit. 6 Del. C. § 4-406 (1999).

(a) A bank that sends or makes available to a customer a statement of account showing payment of items for the account shall either return or make available to the customer the items paid or provide information in the statement of account sufficient to allow the customer reasonably to identify the items paid. The statement of account provides sufficient information if the item is described by item number, amount, and date of payment.

* * *

(c) If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account or items pursuant to subsection (a), the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized. If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.
(d) If the bank proves that the customer failed, with respect to an item, to comply with the duties imposed on the customer by subsection (c), the customer is precluded from asserting against the bank:

* * * *

(2) the customer's unauthorized signature or alteration by the same wrongdoer on any other item paid in good faith by the bank if the payment was made before the bank received notice from the customer of the unauthorized signature or alteration and after the customer had been afforded a reasonable period of time, not exceeding 30 days, in which to examine the item or statement of account and notify the bank.
(e) If subsection (d) applies and the customer proves that the bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the item and that the failure substantially contributed to loss, the loss is allocated between the customer precluded and the bank asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of the customer to comply with subsection (c) and