Magnandonovan v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Banks (1993) 6 Cal.4th 926, 945 [same].)

2. Labor Code Section 1102.5

Defendant argues plaintiff was required to exhaust internal administrative remedies as a prerequisite to her Labor Code section 1102.5 claims. We need not address this argument at length. First, as discussed above, defendant waived the exhaustion issue by failing to timely raise it. Second, also as discussed above, plaintiffs claim for retaliation in violation of public policy—premised in part on the public policy reflected in Labor Code section 1102.5—does not lie against a public entity defendant.

Labor Code section 1102.5 states: "(a) An employer may not make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy preventing an employee from disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation. [¶] (b) An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation. [¶] (c) An employer may not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation. [¶] (d) An employer may not retaliate against an employee for having exercised his or her rights under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) in any former employment. [¶] (e) A report made by an employee of a government agency to his or her employer is a disclosure of information to a government or law enforcement agency pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b). [¶] (f) In addition to other penalties, an employer that is a corporation or limited liability company is liable for a civil penalty not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for each violation of this section. [¶] (g) This section does not apply to rules, regulations, or policies which implement, or to actions by employers against employees who violate, the confidentiality of the lawyer-client privilege of Article 3 (commencing with Section 950), the physician-patient privilege of Article 6 (commencing with Section 990) of Chapter 4 of Division 8 of the Evidence Code, or trade secret information."

C. Plaintiffs Fair Employment and Housing Act Claim Is Not Subject To The Government Claims Act