Magee v. Maesbury Homes, Inc.
[…] Stat. Plaintiffs do not cite, and the Court does not find, any authority permitting an award of statutory interest under Section 687.01 for a violation of Section 718.202. Absent any allegations or evidence of record establishing the interest rate specified in Section 718.202(5), the Court has no basis for awarding interest under Section 718.202 at this time.

Plaintiffs also seek an award of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under Section 718.125, Florida Statutes. (Doc. No. 11 at 8.) That statute provides as follows:

If a contract or lease between a condominium unit owner or association and a developer contains a provision allowing attorney's fees to the developer, should any litigation arise under the provisions of the contract or lease, the court shall also allow reasonable attorney's fees to the unit owner or association when the unit owner or association prevails in any action by or against the unit owner or association with respect to the contract or lease.

§ 718.125, Fla. Stat.

Section 718.125 permits an award of attorneys' fees to a "unit owner," not merely a "potential purchaser[]" of a condominium who has contracted to purchase a condominium and prevails against a developer on a dispute arising out of the purchase agreement.