Magee v. Maesbury Homes, Inc.
[…] W. Collier Props., Inc., 575 So. 2d 1316, 1317 (Fla. 2d DCA 1991)); Leon, 575 So. 2d at 1317 (finding that plaintiff was entitled to prejudgment interest at the statutory rate from "when he made the first payment under the agreement for deed to purchase," which was rescinded by the purchaser due to fraudulent misrepresentations by the seller). However, the Florida Legislature has specified a different interest rate for violations of Section 718.202, that being "the highest rate then being paid on savings accounts, excluding certificates of deposit, by savings and loan association in the area which the condominium property is located." § 718.202(5), Fla. Stat.