Magee v. Maesbury Homes, Inc.
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 55(b)(1)-(2); Eisler v. Stritzler, 535 F.2d 148, 153-54 (1st Cir. 1976).

Analysis

Plaintiffs seek a default judgment against Maesbury on the alleged violations of Section 718.202, Florida Statutes, in Count IV, the breach of contract claims in Count VIII, and the declaratory judgment claims in Count IX of the Complaint. (Doc. No. 11 at 4-11.)

I. Count IV: Violations of § 718.202, Fla. Stat., by Maesbury

In Count IV of the Complaint, Plaintiffs assert that Maesbury withdrew portions of their deposits from escrow in violation of Section 718.202, Florida Statutes. (Doc. No. 1 at 14-16.) That provision states in pertinent part as follows:

(1) If a developer contracts to sell a condominium parcel and the construction . . . has not been substantially completed . . ., the developer shall pay into an escrow account all payments up to 10 percent of the sale price received by the developer from the buyer towards the sale price. . . .
(2) All payments which are in excess of the 10 percent of the sale price described in subsection (1) and which have been received prior to completion of construction by the developer from the buyer on a contract for purchase of a condominium parcel shall be held in a special escrow account established as provided in subsection (1) and controlled by an escrow agent and may not be used by the developer prior to closing the transaction, except as provided in subsection (3) or except for refund to the buyer. . . .
(3) . . . [T]he developer may withdraw escrow funds in excess of 10 percent of the purchase price from the special account required by subsection (2) when the construction of improvements has begun. He or she may use the funds in the actual construction and development of the condominium property in which the unit to be sold is located. However, no part of these funds may be used for salaries, commissions, or expenses of salespersons or for advertising purposes.
(5) The failure to comply with the provisions of this section renders the contract voidable by the buyer, and, if voided, all sums deposited or advanced under the contract shall be refunded with interest at the highest rate then being paid on savings accounts, excluding certificates of deposit, by savings and loan association in the area which the condominium property is located.

§ 718.202, Fla. Stat.