Madison v. Reynolds
[…] To that end, local traffic regulations must be consistent with the provisions of chs. 341 through 348 of the Motor Vehicle Code or otherwise expressly authorized.

The city contends the legislature has delegated extensive powers over its streets to cities under the police-power provision of sec. 62.11(5), Stats., and since the power granted is broad it had sufficient authority to enact the ordinance unless there is express language of limitation elsewhere in the statutes, which limitation the city claims does not exist. The trial court found sec. 349.03(2) was an express limitation upon the police power of the city. This section provides, "No local authority may enact or enforce any traffic regulation . . . in any manner excluding or prohibiting any motor vehicle . . . from the free use of all highways, except as authorized by ss. 66.046 and 349.17."