Maderi v. State
[…] At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court indicated that it was persuaded by the State's argument and was inclined to find that no veterans' treatment intervention program existed in the Sixth Circuit. However, the trial court took the issue under advisement. On January 6, 2020, the trial court denied the petitioners' motions by separate written orders containing the following language:

It appears that the Sixth Judicial Circuit's veterans' court was created in 2012 or 2013 after the legislature passed section 394.47891, a general statute that provided as follows:

The chief judge of each judicial circuit may establish a Military Veterans and Servicemembers Court Program under which veterans, as defined in s. 1.01, and servicemembers, as defined in s. 250.01, who are convicted of a criminal offense and who suffer from a military-related mental illness, traumatic brain injury, substance abuse disorder, or psychological problem can be sentenced in accordance with chapter 921 in a manner that appropriately addresses the severity of the mental illness, traumatic brain injury, substance abuse disorder, or psychological problem through services tailored to the individual needs of the participant. Entry into any Military Veterans and Servicemembers Court Program must be based upon the sentencing court's assessment of the defendant's criminal history, military service, substance abuse treatment needs, mental health treatment needs, amenability to the services of the program, the recommendation of the state attorney and the victim, if any, and the defendant's agreement to enter the program.

§ 394.47891, Fla. Stat. (2012).