Madden v. Superior Court (People)
[…] Among other things, neither motion was verified by Madden under penalty of perjury; neither adequately explained why the identity of the perpetrator was or should have been a significant issue; neither motion established that the evidence was available and in a condition that would permit the DNA testing requested; and neither identified the specific type of DNA testing sought.

Further, the People argue that Madden cannot meet Penal Code section 1405’s requirement that a motion for testing shall be granted only if “identity of the perpetrator of the crime was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case.” (§ 1405, subd. (f)(3).) The People urge that identity was not an issue in the C.N. case. Madden did not challenge that he was with C.N. in a hotel room, and his driver’s license was found at the front desk of the motel.