Madden v. Superior Court (People)
[…] c. The People’s argument: DNA testing under Penal Code section 1405.

Thus, we turn to the question of whether the 2007 amendment to section 6603, subdivision (a), retroactively supports the superior court’s denial of the motion for appointment of a DNA testing laboratory. As noted, the amended version of section 6603 provides, “Any right that may exist under this section to request DNA testing on prior cases shall be made in conformity with Section 1405 of the Penal Code.

Penal Code section 1405 provides, in pertinent part, “A person who was convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment may make a written motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing.” (§ 1405, subd. (a).)