Madden v. Superior Court (People)
[…] The motion must be served on the Attorney General, the district attorney in the county of conviction, and the governmental agency or laboratory holding the evidence.

Penal Code section 1405 provides: “(a) A person who was convicted of a felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment may make a written motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing. [¶] (b) (1) An indigent convicted person may request appointment of counsel to prepare a motion under this section by sending a written request to the court. . . . [¶] (c) (1) The motion shall be verified by the convicted person under penalty of perjury and shall do all of the following: [¶] (A) Explain why the identity of the perpetrator was, or should have been, a significant issue in the case. [¶] (B) Explain, in light of all the evidence, how the requested DNA testing would raise a reasonable probability that the convicted person’s verdict or sentence would be more favorable if the results of DNA testing had been available at the time of conviction. [¶] (C) Make every reasonable attempt to identify both the evidence that should be tested and the specific type of DNA testing sought. [¶] (D) Reveal the results of any DNA or other biological testing that was conducted previously by either the prosecution or defense, if known. [¶] (E) State whether any motion for testing under this section previously has been filed and the results of that motion, if known. [¶] (2) Notice of the motion shall be served on the Attorney General, the district attorney in the county of conviction, and, if known, the governmental agency or laboratory holding the evidence sought to be tested. Responses, if any, shall be filed within 60 days of the date on which the Attorney General and the district attorney are served with the motion, unless a continuance is granted for good cause. [¶] (d) If the court finds evidence was subjected to DNA or other forensic testing previously by either the prosecution or defense, it shall order the party at whose request the testing was conducted to provide all parties and the court with access to the laboratory reports, underlying data, and laboratory notes prepared in