MacQuigg v. Albuquerque Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Based on a review of the video recording of Plaintiff's remarks, the Court concludes that a jury could find that Defendant could not reasonably have understood Plaintiff's remarks about these matters to be comments on "personnel matters."

The apparent rationale for excepting "personnel matters" from the public comment segment is NMSA 1978, § 22-5-14(5) which commits to the superintendent authority to "employ, fix the salaries of, assign, terminate or discharge all employees of the school district."

In his November 5, 2009 letter, Defendant relied on a different rationale in asserting for the first time that Plaintiff had engaged in "personal attacks" during the November 4, 2009 Board meeting.