MacQue-Garcia v. Cruz
[…] The California Department of Health Services is required to increase the Medi-Cal reimbursement for nursing facilities solely to provide funds for salary, wage, and benefit increases for direct care staff. The amount to be passed through by each facility is the per diem amount received by the facility (pursuant to subdivision (e)) times the facility's number of Medi-Cal patient days. See Cal. Welf. Inst. § l4110.6(e).

Cal. Weif Inst. § 14110.6(e) provides in pertinent part: "The department shall, commencing August 1, 1999, increase the Medi-Cal reimbursement for level A and level B nursing facilities solely to provide funds for salaries, wages, and benefits increases for direct care staff. For the purposes of this subdivision, "direct care staff' means registered nurses, licensed vocational nurses, and nurse assistants, who provide direct patient care.