Macklin v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. (In re Macklin)
[…] Therefore, the court finds that Macklin has not stated a claim against DBNTC, who was not an original party to the original underlying loan transaction.

FAC ¶ 55, Lines 12-14.

Macklin further asserts that "Defendants and/or its agents" did not respond to his attempt to rescind his loan pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1635. Section 1635(a) of TILA, the "buyer's remorse" provision, gives borrowers three business days to rescind a loan agreement without penalty. If the lender does not disclose important terms of the loan accurately, 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) gives the borrower the right to rescind until "three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first." In Macklin's letter to the loan servicer, however, he demanded to be repaid all of his payments on the loan ($125,713.46), have the promissory note returned by him, and retain the Property free and clear of any liens.