Macklin v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. (In re Macklin)
[…] As to DBNTC, Macklin asserts Defendant recorded fraudulent or false documents with the Placer County Recorder Officer in an attempt to take the Property. The specific acts at issue are the alleged use of false signatures on recorded documents which are alleged to violate federal mortgage lending laws, banking regulations, consumer credit laws, and various California state laws concerning conveyance of notes and deeds of trust.

According to 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c), "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in or the activities of which effect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt." According to Flores v. Emerich & Fike:

416 F.Supp.2d 885, 911 (E.D. Cal. 2006)

Section 1961 enumerates acts which are considered to be 'racketeering activity' (i.e., 'predicate acts').