Macklin v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co. (In re Macklin)
[…] Merely because there is a disagreement as to an amount due, that does not automatically create a FCRA violation. The FCRA establishes a clear process by which disputes concerning furnished information are addressed. There is no indication that the process has been employed with respect to this matter.

15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(2), (6), (8), and (b).

The Motion is properly granted to dismiss, without leave to amend, the claim for violation of the FCRA.

Additional Statute of Limitations Grounds

Further, DBNTC alleges that the FRCA claims are time-barred. According to 15 U.S.C. 1681p, "[A]n action to enforce any liability created under this title . . . may be brought . . . not later than the earlier of - (1) [two] years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) [five] years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs." Macklin admits that he first received a notice of default in December 2008, and did not commence the instant adversary proceeding until January 13, 2011, a month after the statute of limitations expired.