Mackey v. State
[…] In 2013 after the capiases issued, Alachua County investigators attempted to contact Petitioner at his girlfriend's address. Investigators checked further on a residential utility account to try to obtain another address. They passed around Petitioner's photograph. The sheriff's office placed advertisements in the local newspaper and on television. In 2014, 2015, and 2016, the sheriff's office placed more advertisements in the local newspaper. Other possible addresses were uncovered in 2019 and 2020, and ultimately, Petitioner was served with the capiases in 2020 after a foot chase .

Section 775.15(4)(b), Florida Statutes (2012), provides:

A prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has not previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay . In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state shall be considered. The failure

to execute process on or extradite a defendant in another state who has been charged by information or indictment with a crime in this state shall not constitute an unreasonable delay.

(emphasis added). Thus, the State is only required to show it did not engage in unreasonable delay in attempting to serve Petitioner with a "capias, summons, or other process." The State did that here.