Mackey v. State
[…] The sale charges were second degree felonies, while the possession charges were third degree felonies. See § 893.13(1)(a)1., (6)(a) (2012). In June 2013, capiases were issued in each case. Those capiases were not served on Petitioner until July 2020.

In situations, as here, where a person has not previously been arrested or served with a summons, prosecution commences when an indictment or information is filed provided that "the capias ... is executed without unreasonable delay." § 775.15(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2012). "In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state shall be considered." Id. A court must liberally construe the provisions of the applicable statute of limitations in favor of the accused. Reino v. State , 352 So. 2d 853, 860 (Fla. 1977).