Mackall v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] In re Kane, 254 F.3d 325, 328 (1st Cir.2001) (internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 28 Plaintiffs argue here that the bankruptcy court's order allowing Chase's claim was not final for purposes of issue preclusion because the subsequent dismissal of the bankruptcy case vacated it. We disagree.

¶ 29 An order allowing a proof of claim is not one of the four enumerated orders that the dismissal of a bankruptcy case vacates pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(2). See11 U.S.C. §§ 501, 502 (2012) (permitting creditors to file proofs of claim and setting out the standards that courts must follow to determine whether to allow or disallow them); 11 U.S.C. § 349(b)(2) (dismissal “vacates any order, judgment, or transfer ordered, under section 522(i)(1), 542, 550, or 553 of this title”). Therefore, an order allowing a proof of claim survives dismissal.