Mackall v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] And because the lender, before the assignment, was a creditor as defined by section 38–10–124(1)(b), its assignee, Chase, is now a creditor.

¶ 46 We also conclude that plaintiffs are debtors because they owe money to a creditor, Chase. See§ 38–10–124(1)(c) (“ ‘Debtor’ means a person who or entity which obtains credit or seeks a credit agreement with a creditor or who owes money to a creditor.”).

¶ 47 And, because section 38–10–124(3) provides that “[a] credit agreement may not be implied under any circumstances ... from performance or partial performance by or on behalf of the creditor or debtor, or by promissory estoppel,” we reject plaintiffs' partial performance and promissory estoppel arguments.

¶ 48 Thus, the district court properly dismissed plaintiffs' claims for breach of contract, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and promissory estoppel.