Mack v. Universal Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Horowitch, 107 So. 3d 362, 369 (Fla. 2013).

In Diamond Aircraft, the plaintiff, a citizen of Arizona, had filed a complaint against the defendant, a foreign corporation doing business in Florida, under the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act (FDUTPA) in federal court. Id. at 365. The federal district court determined that Arizona law applied to the plaintiff's unfair trade practices claim, not FDUTPA. Id. at 366. The defendant moved for attorney's fees under FDUTPA, arguing that it was the prevailing party for purposes of the unfair trade practices claim. Id.; see also § 501.2105(1) ("In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part, ... the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her reasonable attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party."). The federal district court denied the motion.