Mack v. Universal Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] UPCIC responds that the trial court correctly denied the Appellants' motion because UPCIC's complaint did not allege a claim under the Condominium Act and UPCIC cannot be liable for attorney's fees since it is a subrogee.

The attorney's fees provision of the Condominium Act, section 718.303(1) provides, in relevant part, the following:

Each unit owner, each tenant and other invitee, and each association is governed by, and must comply with the provisions of, this chapter, the declaration, the documents creating the association, and the association bylaws which shall be deemed expressly incorporated into any lease of a unit. Actions for damages or for injunctive relief, or both, for failure to comply with these provisions may be brought by the association or by a unit owner against: ...

....

(b) [a] unit owner.

....

The prevailing party in any such action ... is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees.

"Generally, a plaintiff's voluntary dismissal makes the defendant the prevailing party.