MACK v. ONA
[…] 2. Injunctive Relief/State Law Claims

Defendants also allege that any claims for injunctive relief or medical malpractice damages are not subject to the tolling provisions of § 352.1, and therefore should be dismissed as barred by the two year statute of limitations. Plaintiff does not address this contention in his opposition. Section 352.1(c) states "[t]his section does not apply to an action, other than an action to recover damages or that portion of an action that is for the recovery of damages, relating to the conditions of confinement. . . ." Defendants argue, therefore, that any claim plaintiff makes for injunctive relief or medical malpractice damages are barred by the statute of limitations.

The California courts interpreting § 352.1 have held that it is applicable to medical malpractice cases. See Kaplan v.