Mack v. Ohio State Dental Bd.
[…] We find this tantamount to a holding that courts have no jurisdiction to hear the actions in the first place, and now so hold.

In Aust, this court held that, "[b]ecause the administrative code provides a forum and procedure for determining whether a dentist has violated the Dental Practice Act, the matter is `committed to special statutory proceedings,' and the trial court properly dismissed the declaratory judgment complaint." Id. at 683.

R.C. 4715.03(D) states:

The board shall administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter. The board shall investigate evidence which appears to show that any person has violated any provision of this chapter. Any person may report to the board under oath any information such person may have appearing to show a violation of any provision of this chapter. In the absence of bad faith, any person who reports such information or who testifies before the board in any disciplinary proceeding conducted pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code is not liable for civil damages as a result of his report or testimony. If after investigation the board determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this chapter has occurred, the board shall conduct disciplinary proceedings pursuant to Chapter 119. of the Revised Code. The board shall not dismiss any complaint or terminate any investigation except by a majority vote of its members. For the purpose of any disciplinary proceeding or any investigation conducted prior to a disciplinary proceeding the board may administer oaths, order the taking of depositions, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance and testimony of persons at depositions and compel the production of books, accounts, papers, documents, or other tangible things. The hearings and investigations of the board shall be considered civil actions for the purposes of section 2305.251 of the Revised Code. Notwithstanding section 121.22 of the Revised Code, proceedings of the board relative to the investigation of a complaint or the determination whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this chapter has occurred are confidential and are not subject to discovery in any civil action.

Appellant clearly attempts to bypass the dictates of R.C. 4715.03, and misconstrues the holdings in Albright and Aust above.