Mack v. Mack
[…] Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Marsh, 119 F.3d 415, 421 (6th Cir. 1997).

ERISA preemption, however, does not apply to "qualified domestic relations orders" ("QDRO"). 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(7); see Marsh, 119 F.3d at 421. A QDRO is an order that "creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to, or assigns to an alternate payee the right to, receive all or a portion of the benefits payable with respect to a participant under a plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(B)(i)(I). Such an order must clearly specify, among other things, "(i) the name and the last known mailing address (if any) of the participant and the name and mailing address of each alternate payee covered by the order . . . (iii) the number of payments or period to which such order applies, and (iv) each plan to which such order applies." 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(C).

The Sixth Circuit has determined that a divorce decree qualified as a QDRO where it "was specific enough to substantially comply with ERISA's requirements."