MacDougall v. Charlestown Zoning BRD
[…] (Order entered April 2, 2008, ¶ 4) (Thompson, J.) ("The 2004 appeal was timely filed but shall be dismissed pursuant to the agreement of the parties.") ("April 2, 2008 Order").

IILAW AND ANALYSIS

The Rhode Island Legislature enacted the Equal Access to Justice Act "to mitigate the burden placed upon individuals and small businesses by the arbitrary and capricious decisions of administrative agencies made during adjudicatory proceedings."Taft v. Pare, 536 A.2d 888, 892 (R.I. 1988) (citing R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 42-92-1 et seq. (1985, as amended 1994)). In the Act's stated purpose, the Legislature declared that "individuals and small businesses should be, in all fairness, subject to state and/or municipal reimbursement of reasonable litigation expenses when the individual or small business prevails in contesting an agency action [or adjudicatory proceeding], which was without substantial justification." R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 42-92-1(b), 42-92-3. To this end, the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: