MacDougall v. Charlestown Zoning BRD
[…] Laurence, 18 A.3d 512, 522 (R.I. 2011) (noting that the application of the doctrine of res judicata is appropriate only in instances where there exists, inter alia, "identity of the claims for relief").

Pursuant to the Equal Access to Justice Act, this Court is empowered to award reasonable litigation expenses upon review of the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-92-3(b) ("If a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses shall be made by that court in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."). In the case sub judice, the Board's procedurally improper appeal to the Supreme Court is unquestionably a component of the adversary adjudication, as it prolonged the litigation over Plaintiff's entitlement to dimensional relief.