MacDonald v. Dynamic Ledger Sols., Inc.
[…] Unfortunately for MacDonald, the facts alleged are not enough to suggest an immediate risk of irreparable harm. First, as a threshold matter, it is not clear that damages would be inadequate to compensate MacDonald for any harm he suffers. While it is true that California Civil Code § 25503 offers rescission as a potential remedy, it also provides that, "if the consideration given for the security is not capable of being returned," then the plaintiff may recover damages.

MacDonald attempts to dodge this argument by noting the volatility of the cryptocurrency market. The Bitcoin and Ethereum he and others contributed during the Tezos ICO has since ballooned in value.