MacDermid v. Discover Financial Services
[…] Gilmore's statements. Docket No. 61.

Plaintiff also argues:

In addition, under Tennessee law, a person commits the crime of fraudulent use of a credit card who uses a credit card for the purpose of obtaining property, credit, services or anything else of value with knowledge that the use of the card is unauthorized by the person to whom the credit card is issued. T.C.A. § 39-14-118(b)(4). Again, nothing in the Response indicates that the conduct of Mrs. MacDermid would not fall under this statute as well.

Docket No. 98, p. 7-8.

T.C.A. § 39-14-118(b)(4) provides as follows:

A. A person commits the crime of fraudulent use of a credit or debit card who uses, or allows to be used, a credit or debit card or information from such card, for the purpose of obtaining property, credit, services, or anything else of value with the knowledge that:
. . .
(4) For any other reason the use of the card is unauthorized by either the issuer or the person to whom the credit or debit card is issued.

As discussed above, there is a genuine issue as to material fact concerning whether the credit cards were "joint." If the credit card was issued to both Mr. and Mrs.