Mabie v. United States
[…] Id. at 2011. The Supreme Court held that "the crucial element separating legal innocence from wrongful conduct" necessitates a scienter requirement. Id. Thus, it is now the law that a conviction under § 875(c) requires evidence that a "defendant transmit[] a communication for the purpose of issuing a threat, or with knowledge that the communication will be viewed as a threat." Elonis, 135 S.Ct. at 2012.

Section 875(c) provides: "Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

It appears that the Supreme Court explicitly left unanswered the question whether a defendant need act with purpose, knowledge or reckless disregard. Elonis, 135, S.Ct. at 2013-14.

The Court recognizes that Teague v.