Lytle v. Texas Workforce
[…] Id. §§ 212.053, 212.151, 212.203 (Vernon 2006).

See id. § 212.202 (applying the substantial evidence rule to judicial review of TWC's decision); Edwards, 936 S.W.2d at 465-66.

Analysis

Lytle presents three issues for review. His first two issues relate to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting TWC's determination. In Lytle's first issue, he argues that there is not substantial evidence to support TWC's decision to deny him benefits. Specifically, he argues that TWC failed to consider Morrell's renewed offer of employment and that, under section 201.012(b), his behavior was not misconduct because it was in reaction to an unconscionable act of his employer.

We first consider Lytle's second argument under this issue. Section 201.012(a) of the labor code defines "misconduct" as "mismanagement of a position of employment by action or inaction, neglect that jeopardizes the life or property of another, intentional wrongdoing or malfeasance, intentional violation of a law, or violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure the orderly work and the safety of employees." Notwithstanding the definition in subsection (a), subsection (b) provides that "[t]he term `misconduct' does not include an act in response to an unconscionable act of an employer or superior."

Id.

Case law interpreting the definition of "misconduct" has not always been clear or consistent.