Lyon v. Lyon
[…] As noted above, new R.C. 3105.171 and amended R.C. 3105.18 were effective January 1, 1991.

This case was filed in July 1990, before the statute took effect, but was brought to a final hearing and was decided after the effective date of H.B. No. 514. The initial issue becomes whether to apply the new statute to cases pending on the date it took effect. For the reasons set forth below, we hold that R.C. 3105.171 may not be retroactively applied to cases which were filed prior to its effective date.

R.C. 1.48 states: "A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective." This statutory rule has been interpreted by the Ohio Supreme Court to mean that where there is no clear indication of retroactive application, "then the statute may only apply to cases which arise subsequent to its enactment." VanFossen v. Babcock Wilcox Co.