Lynn v. Bliden
[…] The transcript indicates that Henriksen remained completely silent when the ADA informed Justice Collins of this new information (see Trial Tr. 15-16), and he never spoke a word about it throughout the remainder of the trial. Although the Court agrees with the Appellate Division's general description of Henriksen's conduct at trial, which was, at times, quite good, Henriksen's conduct at other points in the trial cannot excuse his objectively unreasonable failure to seek a new Wade hearing.

N.Y.C.P.L. § 710.40(4) defines the standard for reopening a hearing. Section 710.40(4) states:

If after a pre-trial determination and denial of the motion the court is satisfied, upon a showing by the defendant, that additional pertinent facts have been discovered by the defendant which he could not have discovered with reasonable diligence before the determination of the motion, it may permit him to renew the motion before trial or, if such was not possible owing to the time of the discovery of the alleged new facts, during trial.

Respondent argues that Henriksen's failure to move to reopen the Wade hearing was reasonable, because no "additional pertinent facts" were revealed subsequent to the resolution of the initial Wade hearing. Cf. N.Y.C.P.L. § 710.40(4).