Lynch v. Klamath Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. at 1106-07. Similarly, here, the Court recommends that Plaintiff's whistleblower retaliation claim proceed to trial. There is no evidence that the statute does not afford Plaintiff an adequate remedy. It follows that the Court should dismiss Plaintiff's common law wrongful discharge claim as superseded. Defendant's motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's wrongful discharge claim should be granted.

Plaintiff points out that Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.199(2) clearly provides "[t]he remedies provided by this chapter are in addition to any common law remedy or other remedy that may be available to an employee for the conduct constituting a violation of this section." However, as explained above, courts in this District have held that "[n]either the plain language of the statute nor the legislative history are relevant to the court's analysis here." Shapiro, 2013 WL 6157266, at *8.
--------