Lynch v. Klamath Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] However, facts must be "viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party only if there is a 'genuine' dispute as to those facts." Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 380 (2007). "Where the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the nonmoving party, there is no 'genuine issue for trial.'" Matsushita Elec. Industrial Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).

DISCUSSION

I. Plaintiff's First and Second Claims: Whistleblower Retaliation

Oregon's whistleblower protection statute, Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.199(1), makes it unlawful for an employer to discriminate or retaliate against an employee who has "in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation." Similarly, Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.203(1)(b) prohibits public employers from disciplining or threatening to discipline an employee for disclosing information that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of waste, abuse of authority, a violation of law, or a danger to public health and safety.