Lynch v. Klamath Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] There is no basis on the record to conclude that Plaintiff's health rendered her unable to perform her professional duties. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D); Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.159(1)(c). Plaintiff has not established that leave was medically necessary.

FMLA regulations define an employee as "unable to perform the functions of the position where the health care provider finds that the employee is unable to work at all or is unable to perform any one of the essential functions of the employee's position." 29 C.F.R. § 825.123(a). The OFLA mirrors this definition. Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.159(1)(c). An employee "who must be absent from work to receive medical treatment for a serious health condition" is automatically considered unable to perform her essential job functions during that absence. 29 C.F.R. § 825.123(a); see also Ridings v. Riverside Med.