Lynch v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] At Step Five of the sequential disability evaluation, the Commissioner bears the burden in proving work exists in the national economy that a claimant can perform. “Work exists in the national economy when there is a significant number of jobs (in one or more occupations) having requirements which you are able to meet with your physical or mental abilities and vocational qualifications.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b). ALJs “will take administrative notice of ‘reliable job information' available from various publications, including the DOT.” SSR 00-4p, 2000 WL 1898704, at *2 (Dec. 4, 2000). In addition, as set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(e), ALJs may use VEs “as sources of occupational evidence in certain cases.” Id.