Lyman v. Mercedes-Benz, USA, LLC
[…] (e)(2).) Accordingly, we assume for the sake of argument that Lyman demonstrated that the Mercedes met the business purposes requirement of the statutory definition of a "new motor vehicle." (§ 1793.22, subd. (e)(2).)

Lyman attempts to distinguish Park City Services, Inc., on the ground that "the case was decided under a [different] version of [section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2)] . . . ." Lyman is mistaken. The Park City Services, Inc. court expressly premised its holding on the legislative history of a 1998 amendment to section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2) in which the Legislature first added the business purposes definition of "new motor vehicle" to the statute. (Stats. 1998, ch. 352, § 1 ["'New motor vehicle' also means a new motor vehicle that is bought or used for business and personal, family, or household purposes by a person, including a partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, or any other legal entity, to which not more than five motor vehicles are registered in this state"].)

In its opposition to Lyman's motion in limine, Mercedes-Benz stated, "There is no dispute that the [Mercedes] was bought by a business for business purposes (i.e. not bought primarily for personal, family, or household purposes) . . . ."