Lyman v. Mercedes-Benz, USA, LLC
[…] Code, § 4150), and the ways in which one may demonstrate compliance with registration laws (Veh. Code, § 4450). Generally speaking, "No person shall drive . . . upon a highway . . . any motor vehicle . . . unless it is registered and the appropriate fees have been paid under this code . . . ." (Veh. Code, § 4000, subd. (a)(1).)

Division 5 of the Vehicle Code governs "Occupation Licensing and Business Regulation." (Veh. Code, §§ 11100-12217.) Chapter 4 of division 5 of the Vehicle Code includes various provisions that govern "Manufacturers, Transporters, Dealers, and Salesmen." (Veh. Code, §§ 11700-11909.) Included among these provisions is Vehicle Code section 11714, subdivision (d), which provides that a licensed dealer "may apply for and the [Department of Motor Vehicles] shall issue special plates which shall have displayed thereon the general distinguishing number assigned to the applicant." Vehicle Code section 11715 defines the ways in which a dealer may use such special plates. That section provides in relevant part: