Lyman v. Mercedes-Benz, USA, LLC
[…] As is indicated by the preceding quotation, Lyman does not claim that he was deprived of the opportunity to present evidence on the issue in the trial court.

Since we reject Lyman's argument on this point in part III.B., post, Lyman has failed to demonstrate that he suffered any prejudice from the procedures that the court employed in considering the issue. Thus, even if the procedures the trial court employed were improper, we would not reverse the judgment on this ground. (Code Civ. Proc., § 475 ["No judgment . . . shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error . . . unless it shall appear from the record that such error . . . was prejudicial . . . ."].)

B. The trial court properly concluded that Lyman cannot prevail on his Song-Beverly Act claim because the Mercedes does not constitute a "new motor vehicle" as defined in section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2)