Lyman v. Mercedes-Benz, USA, LLC
[…] Division 5 of the Vehicle Code governs "Occupation Licensing and Business Regulation." (Veh. Code, §§ 11100-12217.) Chapter 4 of division 5 of the Vehicle Code includes various provisions that govern "Manufacturers, Transporters, Dealers, and Salesmen." (Veh. Code, §§ 11700-11909.) Included among these provisions is Vehicle Code section 11714, subdivision (d), which provides that a licensed dealer "may apply for and the [Department of Motor Vehicles] shall issue special plates which shall have displayed thereon the general distinguishing number assigned to the applicant." Vehicle Code section 11715 defines the ways in which a dealer may use such special plates. That section provides in relevant part:

"(a) A . . . dealer owning or lawfully possessing any vehicle of a type otherwise required to be registered under this code may operate or move the vehicle upon the highways without registering the vehicle upon condition that the vehicle displays special plates issued to the owner as provided in this chapter. . . . A vehicle for sale or lease by a dealer may also be operated or moved upon the highways without registration for a period not to exceed seven days by a prospective buyer or lessee who is test-driving the vehicle for possible purchase or lease, if the vehicle is in compliance with this condition. . . .

[¶] . . . [¶]

"(f) Every owner, upon receipt of a registration card issued for special plates, shall maintain the same or a facsimile copy thereof with the vehicle bearing the special plates." (Italics added.)

2. Analysis

We begin by defining the precise issue that this case presents.