Lyman v. Mercedes-Benz, USA, LLC
[…] (Italics added.) However, Lyman does not claim that any other vehicles that he owns or previously owned are, or ever have been, subject to non-dealer registration in California. Therefore, as in Park City Services, Inc., we need not determine whether a plaintiff can prevail on a Song-Beverly Act claim arising from a vehicle bought or used for business

Lyman notes that section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2) provides in relevant part, "'New motor vehicle' includes the chassis, chassis cab, and that portion of a motor home devoted to its propulsion, but does not include any portion designed, used, or maintained primarily for human habitation, a dealer-owned vehicle and a 'demonstrator' or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty but does not include a motorcycle or a motor vehicle which is not registered under the Vehicle Code because it is to be operated or used exclusively off the highways." (Italics added.) Lyman does not argue on appeal that the Mercedes constitutes a new motor vehicle under this provision.

purposes and not registered in California, based on the plaintiff's ownership of a different vehicle that is registered in California.