Lutz v. Wattstull, Inc.
[…] In Virginia, "[t]he standard of care required to comply with the duty of care" in a negligence action "may be established by the common law or by statute." Steward v. Holland Family Props.. LLC, 726 S.E.2d 251, 254 (Va. 2012). "When the standard of care is set by statute, an act which violates the statute is a per se violation of the standard of care." Id. (citing Schlimmer v. Poverty Hunt Club, 2597 S.E.2d 43, 46 (2004)).

Lutz's negligence per se claim alleges that subsection A of Section 35.1-28 sets the standard of care owed to him by Wattstull. In relevant part, subsection A states that "[i]t shall be the duty of any person owning or operating a hotel to exercise due care and diligence in providing honest and competent employees and to take reasonable precautions to protect the persons and property of the guests of the hotel." That subsection then goes on to state under what circumstances a hotel may be liable to guests for the loss of certain valuable property and further allows a hotel to refuse to accept from any one guest property exceeding a certain total value. Similarly, subsections B, C, and D all relate to the duties of a hotel (and certain limitations on a hotel's liability) with regard to the property of hotel guests. See Va. Code Ann. § 35.1-28(B)-(D). Notably, moreover, subsection E provides as follows: "Nothing contained in this section shall be construed so as to change or alter the principles of law concerning a hotel's liability to a guest or other person for personal injury ...." Va. Code Ann. § 35.1-28(E).

Based on the plain language of the statute, therefore, the statute does not alter the common law concerning a hotel's liability for personal injury.