Lunsford v. Engle
[…] ....

OR. REV. STAT. § 109.731 (2015) (emphasis added). As can be seen under the Oregon communication statute, subsection (2)'s first sentence uses the permissive word "may" to describe the parties' ability to participate in the communication between courts. But subsection (2)'s second sentence uses the mandatory word "must" to describe the parties' ultimate ability to present facts and legal arguments before a jurisdiction decision is made.

Florida's version of the UCCJEA's "Communication Between Courts" statute, section 61.511, Florida Statutes (2015), contains mandatory language throughout subsection (2)'s second sentence. Section 61.511 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this part.

(2) The court shall allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties elect to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.

....

§ 61.511, Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added).