Lunsford v. Engle
[…] McIndoo v. Atkinson , 159 So. 3d 227, 229 n.1 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) (citation omitted).

"Under the UCCJEA, jurisdictional priority lies in the child's home state." Barnes , 124 So. 3d at 995 (citation omitted). Within Florida's codification of the UCCJEA, that jurisdictional priority arises from sections 61.503(7) and 61.514(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2015).

Section 61.503(7) provides, " ‘Home state’ means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child younger than 6 months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned ." § 61.503(7), Fla. Stat. (2015) (emphasis added).