Luna v. N.Y.C. Taxi & Limousine Comm'n
[…] (Defs. Mem. in Supp. at 7-9.)

“Under the so called ‘election of remedies' doctrine, a complainant who files a complaint with either the NYSDHR or [the New York City Commission on Human Rights (the ‘NYCCHR')] cannot subsequently sue in court on the same claims.” Saudagar v. Walgreens Co., No. 18-CV-437 (KPF), 2019 WL 498349, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 8, 2019) (alteration in original) (quoting Bray v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., No. 11-CV-7884 (DLC), 2013 WL 3481532, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. July 10, 2013)).

Section 297(9) of the New York Executive Law provides in relevant part, “Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction ... unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights ....” N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9). The NYCHRL contains a similar provision. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502; see also York v. Ass'n of Bar of City of N.Y., 286 F.3d 122, 127 (2d Cir. 2002) (discussion of the two provisions apply equally to each other).