LUM v. MERCEDES BENZ USA, L.L.C.
[…] See also Convention Ctr. Inn, Ltd. v. Dow Chemical Co. 19 Ohio Misc.2d 15 (Ohio Com. Pl. 1984) (Syllabus ¶ 1) ("A claim for punitive damages must be dismissed if the complaint fails to allege facts from which the essential element of `actual malice' may be inferred.").

In addition to Ohio courts, the General Assembly also requires a plaintiff seeking punitive damages in a product liability suit to allege more than the elements of a strict liability claim for solely compensatory damages. With regard to a claim for punitive damages, O.R.C. § 2307.80(A) specifically states: "[t]he fact by itself that a product is defective does not establish a flagrant disregard of the safety of persons who might be harmed by the product in question."

Similarly, § 3(A)(6)(c) of the Legislative Notes to O.R.C. § 2315.21 indicates that "evidence that juries may consider in awarding pain and suffering damages for these types of injuries is different from evidence courts may consider for punitive damages."