LUM v. KAUAI COUNTY COUNCIL
[…] It makes little sense to treat claims under section 378-2(2) differently from identical claims under section 378-62 just because the Hawaii legislature chose to break the definition of "employer" into two sentences in section 378-61.

The court notes that, in chapter 378 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, the Hawaii legislature actually defines "employer" four different ways. See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-1 (discriminatory practices) ("`Employer' means any person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but shall not include the United States."); Haw. Rev.