LUM v. KAUAI COUNTY COUNCIL
[…] Black, 2007 WL 3195122, *16. That conduct could be said to violate of both section 378-2(2) (prohibiting employers from discriminating "against any individual because the individual has opposed any practice forbidden by this part or has filed a complaint, testified, or assisted in any proceeding respecting the discriminatory practices prohibited under this part") and section 378-62 (prohibiting employers from discriminating against an employee because the employee "reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of . . . (A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States"). It makes little sense to treat claims under section 378-2(2) differently from identical claims under section 378-62 just because the Hawaii legislature chose to break the definition of "employer" into two sentences in section 378-61.