LUM v. KAUAI COUNTY COUNCIL
[…] Hoshijo, 88 Haw. 10, 18 n. 10, 960 P.2d 1218, 1226 n. 10 (1998). Black indicated that Steinberg provided "a strong indication that the Hawaii Supreme Court would interpret [chapter 378] to hold individual employees liable if the issue were put before it." This court did not read Steinberg the same way, noting thatSteinberg only stated, in dicta in a footnote, that the parties did not dispute that Steinberg was an agent of the employing company and therefore an employer for purposes of section 378-1 (defining "employer" to include "any person . . . and any agent of such person, having one or more employees"). Nor was this court persuaded by Black's reliance on two cases decided by the Hawaii Civil Rights Commission, as "courts are not . . . bound by the findings of the HCRC." Takaki v. Allied Mach. Corp., 87 Haw. 57, 68, 951 P.2d 507, 518 (Ct.App. 1998).