LUM v. KAUAI COUNTY COUNCIL
[…] "Being regarded as having such an impairment" includes but is not limited to employer consideration of an individual's genetic information, including genetic information of any family member of an individual, or the individual's refusal to submit to a genetic test as a condition of initial or continued employment.

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-1 (emphasis added).

Similarly, section 378-1 uses "includes" to introduce examples, not additions or alternatives, in the definition of "person," which means "one or more individuals, and includes, but is not limited to, partnerships, associations, or corporations, legal representatives, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, receivers, or the State of any of its political subdivisions." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-1 (emphasis added).