LUM v. KAUAI COUNTY COUNCIL
[…] Rev. Stat. § 378-1 (discriminatory practices) ("`Employer' means any person, including the State or any of its political subdivisions and any agent of such person, having one or more employees, but shall not include the United States."); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-26 (lie detector tests) ("`Employer' includes any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal representative, receiver, trustee, or successor of any of the same, or any organized group of persons, acting directly or indirectly in the interest of any employer in relation to an employee."); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-31 (unlawful suspension or discharge) ("`Employer' includes any individual, partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust, corporation, the personal representative of the estate of any of the same, employing any persons, but shall not include the State or any political subdivision thereof or the United States."); and Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-61 ("`Employer' means a person who has one or more employees. Employer includes an agent of an employer or of the State or a political subdivision of the State.").