LUM v. KAUAI COUNTY COUNCIL
[…] See, e.g., Schmitz v. Mars, Inc., 261 F. Supp. 2d 1226, 1234 (D. Or. 2003).

C. The Fifth Claim for Relief.

The Fifth Claim for Relief asserts a violation of the Hawaii Whistleblowers' Protection Act, section 378-62 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes. Although the Fourth Amended Complaint does not clearly articulate the subsection of the statute supposedly violated or the factual basis for the claim, page 37 of Lum's opposition clarifies that he is alleging a violation of section 378-62(1)(A), which states:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:
(1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of:
(A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States[.]

Page 37 of Lum's Opposition further clarifies:

Lum contends that Gonsalves' retaliatory bias against Lum began from his blaming him for what happened to the five officers in the FantaSee Express case which he openly expressed during the application process.