Ludwig v. DB U.S. Core Corp.
[…] See Report at 16-17. Nevertheless, he recommends that Ludwig be given an opportunity to file an amended complaint to "specifically plead the alleged laws, rules, and regulations that Defendant purportedly violated." Id. at 14. Notably, neither Ludwig nor DBUSACC object to the recommendation that Ludwig be permitted to file a second amended complaint.

The text of Florida Statutes section 448.102(3) prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee who has "[o]bjected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." Florida Statutes section 448.102(3).

Compare, e.g., Nardella v. Atlantic TNG, LLC, No. 8:19-cv-1152-T-33JSS, 2020 WL 2331179 (M.D. Fla. May 11, 2020) (applying the Aery "reasonable belief" standard), and Canalejo v.