Lucero v. Bureau of Collection Recovery, Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that BCR had a license under the Collection Agency Regulatory Act to collect debt. Thus, there was no misrepresentation as to its authority under state law to collect debt. Under New Mexico law, BCR was authorized to collect debt until its license was revoked, suspended, or not renewed by the NMRLD. There are no indications that the NMRLD ever sought to undertake such proceedings regarding BCR's license. If such proceedings for license revocation had begun, there might be an arguable basis for proceeding on the general misrepresentation theory under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e or under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10) on the basis that BCR lacked authority to collect debt under New Mexico law. Under N.M.S.A. § 12-8-14(A), "no agency shall revoke, suspend or refuse to renew any license unless it has first afforded the licensee an opportunity for hearing in conformity with Section 10, 11, 12, 13, and 15 of the Administrative Procedures Act." N.M.S.A. § 12-8-14(A).