Lucero v. Bureau of Collection Recovery, Inc.
[…] 3. Interrelation Between the FDCPA and State Law.

The Eleventh Circuit has stated:

In terms of the relationship between the FDCPA and state consumer protection laws . . . , the FDCPA does not "annul, alter, affect, or exempt" any person or entity subject to its provisions from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection practices, except to the extent that those laws are
inconsistent with the FDCPA.
LeBlanc v. Unifund CCR Partners, 601 F.3d at 1191 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692n). "[A] State law is not inconsistent with" the FDCPA "if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by" the FDCPA. 15 U.S.C. § 1692n. "[T]he FDCPA 'establishes minimum boundaries for unlawful debt collection, leaving intact state laws which provide higher levels of consumer protection from collection activity.'" LeBlanc v. Unifund CCR Partners, 601 F.3d at 1191 n.11 (quoting 104 Am. Jur.