Lucas v. Noypi, Inc.
[…] In EmCare the Fifth Circuit held that regulatory exemptions under the FLSA should be construed fairly, but expressly reaffirmed that statutory exemptions under the FLSA are construed narrowly. See id. at 409. A statutory exemption is at issue here.

In this case Defendants assert the MCA exemption, which provides that the FLSA's overtime requirement does not apply to "any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation [("Secretary")] has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of [49 U.S.C. § 31502]." 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Under 49 U.S.C. § 31502, the Secretary has the power to prescribe requirements for the "qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier." 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b). It is well-established that the Secretary "'need only possess the power to regulate the employees at issue; it need not actually exercise that power for the [MCA] exemption to apply.'" Sonaer, 618 F.3d at 472 (quoting Barefoot, 1994 WL 57686, at *2); see Klitze v.