Lucas v. Noypi, Inc.
[…] See 29 C.F.R. § 782.2(a)(1). To be subject to the Secretary's jurisdiction, Defendants must be "motor carriers" engaged in "interstate commerce," as those terms are defined in the MCA. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 13102(14), 13501(1), 13502(b) (1).

(a) Motor Carriers

The definition of "motor carrier" was amended during the relevant periods of employment in this case. Prior to June 6, 2008, a "motor carrier" was defined as "a person providing commercial motor vehicle (as defined in section 31132) transportation for compensation." 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14) (2006) (amended June 6, 2008). The term "commercial motor vehicle" means a "self-propelled or towed vehicle used on the highways in interstate commerce to transport passengers or property, if the vehicle has a gross vehicle weight rating [("GVWR")] ... of at least 10,001 pounds." 49 U.S.C. § 31132(1). Under this definition of "motor carrier," which applies to employment existing before June 6, 2008, employers who did not use commercial motor vehicles were not exempt from the overtime requirement. See Allen v.