Lucarelli v. Rosson
[…] 10. The state of Connecticut was aware of this practice and never objected to the plowing of Route 63 by Bethany personnel or requested that the plowing not be done by Bethany personnel

The affiant does not dispute the defendant, state of Connecticut's assertion that the co-defendant, Rosson was not an employee of the state of Connecticut.

As to the issue raised by the co-defendants, that Mr. Rosson was acting as an agent of the State at the time of the accident, the expressed language of § 52-556 C.G.S. provides that the statute applies to "[a]ny person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle" . . . (emphasis added). This language is clear and unambiguous. There is no mention of other individuals such as "agents" or "servants" who may serve in a less than employee or official capacity.