L.T. v. Mental Health Bd. of the Fourth Judicial Dist. (In re Interest of L.T.)
[…] We thus begin by examining the plain meaning of the phrase “the procedure in criminal cases” as it is used in § 71–1214.

Huntington v. Pedersen, 294 Neb. 294, 883 N.W.2d 48 (2016).

We have not yet had occasion to interpret this phrase, and our task is complicated by the fact that Nebraska has several different statutes addressing appeal procedures in criminal cases, the applicability of which generally depends on which party is taking the appeal and on what sort of issue is being appealed. For instance, the general appeal procedures contained in § 25–1912 govern “[t]he proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of judgments and decrees rendered or final orders made by the district court, including judgments and sentences upon convictions for felonies and misdemeanors....” Additional statutory procedures apply only when a criminal defendant takes an appeal. And other appeal procedures apply only when the State takes an appeal.