L.T. v. Mental Health Bd. of the Fourth Judicial Dist. (In re Interest of L.T.)
[…] To perfect an appeal under § 25–1912, a party must, within 30 days after entry of the order from which the appeal is being taken, file a notice of appeal with the clerk of the district court and deposit the required docket fee unless in forma pauperis status is granted. Section 25–1912(4) characterizes both the notice of appeal and the docket fee as jurisdictional, and provides that “the appellate court shall have jurisdiction of the cause when such notice of appeal has been filed and such docket fee deposited in the office of the clerk of the district court”. We have recognized that “ ‘the Legislature intended that the filing of the notice of appeal and the depositing of the docket fee “in the office of the clerk of the district court” are both mandatory and jurisdictional.’ ”