L.T. v. Mental Health Bd. of the Fourth Judicial Dist. (In re Interest of L.T.)
[…] L.T. timely appealed the mental health board's order to the district court for Douglas County. The district court found there was insufficient evidence to support the board's determination that L.T. was a dangerous sex offender under SOCA, and further found there was clear and convincing evidence L.T. could be treated on an outpatient basis. The district court ordered L.T. unconditionally discharged from commitment as a dangerous sex offender.

The State sought to appeal the district court's order pursuant to § 71–1214, which provides:

The subject of a petition or the county attorney may appeal a treatment order of the mental health board under section 71–1209 to the district court. Such appeals shall be de novo on the record. A final order of the district court may be appealed to the Court of Appeals in accordance with the procedure in criminal cases. The final judgment of the court shall be certified to and become a part of the records of the mental health board with respect to the subject.

(Emphasis supplied).

In this case, the State sought to use the appellate procedure for error proceedings set out in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29–2315.01 (Reissue 2008).