L.S.S. v. S.A.P.
[…] Cont'l Airlines, Inc. , 943 P.2d 10, 17 (Colo. App. 1996) ).

¶ 38 Because father doesn't dispute that mother's statements involved matters of public concern, we assume, without deciding, that they did. At any rate, a division of this court has held that a parent's statements reporting alleged child abuse to governmental authorities related to matters of public concern. Id. at ¶¶ 23–25 ; see also § 19-3-302(1), C.R.S. 2022 ("The general assembly declares that the complete reporting of child abuse is a matter of public concern ....").