LSREF2 Baron, LLC v. Alexander SRP Apartments, LLC
[…] Thus, Alexander's admission that the Notice here complied with these minimum statutory requirements does not preclude its claim for wrongful foreclosure.

On the other hand, “[t]he minimum legal requirements of a foreclosure advertisement are prescribed in O.C.G.A. § 9–13–140(a), and only a failure to properly include those items will render the advertisement defective as a matter of law.” Se. Timberlands, Inc., et al. v. Sec. Nat'l Bank, 220 Ga.App. 359, 469 S.E.2d 454, 456 (1996). Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 9–13–140(a), a foreclosure advertisement must “give a full and complete description of the property to be sold, making known the names of the plaintiff, the defendant, and any person who may be in possession of the property.” The notice must also include the legal description of real property, if such is to be sold at the sale. O.C.G.A. § 9–13–140(a).