LSDP 15, LLC v. EAC Organics, Inc.
[…] The Lease explicitly provided that the Agreement "shall not be modified or amended except in a writing signed by both parties," and that "[n]o purported modifications or amendments, including, without limitation, any oral agreement . . . shall be binding on either party unless embodied in a written agreement signed by both parties." No such writing exists. It is a rule of ancient origin that "[a]ny promise involving real property is enforceable only if that promise meets the requirements of the Statute of Frauds." Schwanbeck v. Fed.-Mogul Corp., 412 Mass. 703, 709 (1992); see also Mass Gen. Laws. ch. 259, § 1 (2015) ("No action shall be brought . . . upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them . . . unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.").

This case presents a paradigmatic example of why the Statute of Frauds provides an important default rule in cases where claims come before the court "based on conversation which persons heard differently or remembered differently." Michael A. Mentuck & Assocs., Inc. v.