L.S. v. G.M. (In re J.S.)
[…] Code, § 3040, subd. (b).)" (Guardianship of Ann S., supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 1123.) At the time of the guardianship hearing in this case, former section 3042, subdivision (a) provided that "the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child in making an order granting . . . custody" if the child "is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody." (Stats.1995, ch. 91, § 38.)