L.S. v. Abington School District
[…] Instead, the Panel focused on the amount of time between the receipt of the IEE and the time it took the District thereafter to initiate a due process hearing, finding that twenty-seven days was not "unnecessary delay."

Report Exhibit 2, Panel Decision at 8.

Id. at 5.

Id. at 6 (stating that there were only 27 days that elapsed between the District's receipt of the IEE and its filing for due process, beginning the time line on April 27th rather than on March 13th when the parents originally requested an IEE at public expense); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(2) (stating that "If a parent requests an independent educational evaluation at public expense, the public agency must, without unnecessary delay, either (i) file a due process complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate; or (ii) ensure that an independent educational evaluation is provided at public expense").

Panel Decision at 7.

Finding no procedural violation by the District, the Panel went on to decide whether the evaluation report was appropriate.