LPP Mortgage Limited v. Gardner
[…] Paragraph 8 of the deeds provides that J. Gardner and J. Gardner Co., Inc, "covenants and agrees [to pay] the fees of any attorney employed by the Beneficiary for the collection of any or all of the indebtedness hereby secured. . . ." Mot. for Award of Att'y Fees at 2. In addition, the promissory notes secured by the deeds provide for the recovery of "reasonable attorney fees and costs . . . in connection with satisfaction of the indebtedness." Id. Also, although not specifically identified by plaintiff, the court finds that O.R.S. 20.096(1) confers entitlement of attorney fees to plaintiff. See O.R.S. 20.096(1) ("In any action or suit in which a claim is based on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements.").