Lozoya v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corrs.
[…] A proffer of Quijada's testimony taken after he pleaded guilty shows that the prosecutor told Quijada he was granted use and derivate use immunity. (Doc. 15-6, Ex. 29, Attachment M, p. 5.) In explaining that immunity, the prosecutor told Quijada that he suspected this matter was drug-related and that if Quijada disclosed information about illegal activity, such information would not be used against him and would not be used to bring additional charges. (Id., pp. 5-6.)

Use and derivative use immunity are granted to any witness compelled by subpoena. See § 914.04, Fla. Stat. (stating that a person under subpoena is not excused from testifying or producing evidence because the testimony or evidence “may tend to convict him or her of a crime . . . but no testimony so given or evidence so produced shall be received against the person upon any criminal investigation or proceeding”). Thus, Lozoya does not establish that granting such immunity was part of a plea deal to give Quijada leniency for his testimony in Lozoya's trial.

Lozoya has not established that Quijada had any deal to receive “leniency” by testifying against him.