Lozano v. Kay Manufacturing Company
[…] Chicago Transit Auth., 985 F.2d 1366 (7th Cir. 1993)).

Discussion

Plaintiff alleges that Kay violated the FMLA. That statute entitles an eligible employee to up to twelve workweeks of leave if, among other reasons, "a serious health condition . . . makes the employee unable to perform the functions of [his] position." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). To state an FMLA claim, Plaintiff must allege that: (1) he is an eligible employee, meaning he was employed for at least twelve months by Kay and worked at least 1,250 hours during the preceding twelve-month period ( 29 U.S.C. §§ 2611(2), 2612(a)(1)); (2) Kay is an employer covered by the statute, or specifically that Kay is "engaged in . . . an industry or activity affecting commerce [and] employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of twenty or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year" ( 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)); (3) Plaintiff was entitled to leave because he had "a serious health condition that ma[de] [him] unable to perform the functions of [his] position" ( 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D)); and (4) Kay was aware of Plaintiff's need for leave but refused to provide it ( 29 U.S.C. §