Lowther v. St. Mary's Cnty. Office of the Sheriff Trial Bd.
[…] The hearing examiner noted that the board's recommendation would be forwarded to the Sheriff for him to make the final disposition. Nothing was said by Lowther's counsel about the adequacy of the board's findings of fact.

The administrative hearing board's written report and recommendation was provided to Sheriff Cameron on October 3, 2014. The options available to the Sheriff at that point -- as the "managing official" in COBR terminology -- are described in Corr. Serv. § 11-1009(d), which states:

(d)(1) Within 30 days after receipt of the recommendations of the hearing board, the managing official shall:

(i) review the findings, conclusions, and recommendations of the hearing board; and

(ii) issue a final order.

(2) The final order and decision of the managing official is binding and then may be appealed in accordance with § 11-1010 of this subtitle.

(3) The recommendation of a penalty by the hearing board is not binding on the managing official.

(4) The managing official shall consider the correctional officer's past job performance as a factor before imposing a penalty.

(5) The managing official may increase the recommended penalty of the hearing board only if the managing official personally:

(i) reviews the entire record of the proceedings of the hearing board;

(ii) meets with the correctional officer and allows the correctional officer to be heard on the record;

(iii) discloses and provides in writing to the correctional officer, at least 10 days before the meeting, any oral or written communication not included in the record of the hearing board on which the decision to consider increasing the penalty is wholly or partly based; and

(iv) states on the record the substantial evidence relied on to support the increase of the recommended penalty.
(Emphasis added.)

Because Sheriff Cameron was inclined to increase the penalty to termination, he scheduled a meeting with counsel and Ms.