Lowther v. St. Mary's Cnty. Office of the Sheriff Trial Bd.
[…] See Snowden v. State, 321 Md. 612, 617 (1991) (describing assault as "the unlawful application of force to the person of another"). Under the circumstances of this case, in which the characterization of that admitted contact was the only disputed point, the board's findings of "guilty" adequately apprised Lowther of the manner in which the board had resolved that dispute of fact.

As a more general proposition, we agree with Lowther that the language in the COBR seems to contemplate that the administrative hearing board will not simply issue one-word findings of fact. Corr. Serv. § 11-1009(a)(2) provides: "The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement on each issue in the case." But, given the unusually limited nature of the dispute in the evidence here, we need not define the minimum level of acceptable conciseness in this case.