Lowther v. St. Mary's Cnty. Office of the Sheriff Trial Bd.
[…] Because Lowther has alleged that the administrative hearing board erred in failing to abide by the procedural requirements of Corr. Serv. § 11-1009(a)(1), our review of the claimed error of law is conducted de novo. Cf. Coleman, supra, 369 Md. at 122 ("Petitioner's sole issue before us, namely, whether an incorrect standard of proof was applied in the assessment of whether the Department proved the charges, presents a purely legal question. Accordingly, this Court reviews the matter de novo.").

DISCUSSION

Section 11-1008(a)(1) of the COBR provides that, if an "investigation or interrogation of a correctional officer results in a recommendation of demotion, dismissal, transfer, loss of pay, reassignment, or similar action that is considered punitive, the correctional officer is entitled to a hearing on the issues by a hearing board before the managing official takes that action." Sections 11-1008(e) through (j) describe procedures to be followed by the hearing board in conducting the hearing.