Lovell v. Consol. Edison of N.Y., Inc.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 557 (2007)).

A. USERRA Claims

USERRA's anti-discrimination provision states that "[a] person who is a member of . . . a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by any employer on the basis of that membership." 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). "An employer engages in a prohibited act under USERRA 'if the person's membership . . . in the uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership.'" Lapaix v. City of New York, No. 13-CV-7306(LGS), 2014 WL 3950905, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 12, 2014) (quoting 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1)).